ECOSYSTEM Research · Dubai Land Department data
Dubai Area Price Index 2026
Median sale prices for 50 Dubai areas, ranked by Dubai Land Department transaction data. Price per square foot, year-on-year price dynamics and deal volume across all major districts. One table, honest numbers, free to cite.
How to read this index
Every area shown clears a confidence gate of at least 50 recorded apartment sale transactions in the 12-month window. Median price is the DLD-true median across apartment transactions (Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR) — penthouses and non-residential are excluded, so ultra-premium outliers cannot inflate the district figure. Areas with fewer than 50 deals are left out rather than estimated.
| # | Area | Median price | AED/sqft | Price YoY | Deals 12m |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dubai Water Canal | AED 4.70M | 2,947 | — | 70 |
| 2 | Palm Jumeirah | AED 4.60M | 2,717 | +13.9% | 1,056 |
| 3 | City Walk | AED 4.05M | 2,731 | — | 135 |
| 4 | Tecom Site A | AED 3.60M | 2,175 | — | 95 |
| 5 | Dubai Harbour | AED 3.08M | 3,270 | -28.5% | 734 |
| 6 | Um Suqaim Third | AED 3.00M | 2,775 | +24.7% | 417 |
| 7 | Wasl 1 / Za'abeel | AED 2.75M | 1,931 | +11.6% | 329 |
| 8 | Dubai Creek Harbour | AED 2.50M | 2,318 | -6.4% | 3,869 |
| 9 | Jumeirah Beach Residence | AED 2.50M | 1,534 | +7.9% | 590 |
| 10 | The Greens | AED 2.00M | 1,734 | +14.4% | 633 |
| 11 | Dubai Hills Estate | AED 1.98M | 2,264 | +6.7% | 2,286 |
| 12 | Jaddaf Waterfront | AED 1.94M | 1,890 | — | 129 |
| 13 | Mbr District 1 | AED 1.70M | 1,889 | — | 54 |
| 14 | Al Satwa | AED 1.64M | 1,725 | +2.8% | 1,319 |
| 15 | Meydan Avenue | AED 1.55M | 1,662 | — | 108 |
| 16 | Business Bay | AED 1.50M | 1,909 | +23.6% | 5,614 |
| 17 | Barsha Heights | AED 1.42M | 1,232 | +27.6% | 137 |
| 18 | Jumeirah Lakes Towers | AED 1.32M | 1,403 | -4.7% | 1,777 |
| 19 | Dubai Healthcare City - Phase 2 | AED 1.24M | 1,708 | — | 334 |
| 20 | Mirdif | AED 1.22M | 1,146 | +13.8% | 124 |
| 21 | Al Furjan | AED 1.16M | 1,246 | -5.9% | 2,270 |
| 22 | Town Square | AED 1.11M | 1,347 | +25.3% | 1,704 |
| 23 | Motor City | AED 1.02M | 997 | -29.6% | 3,326 |
| 24 | Living Legends | AED 1.00M | 959 | — | 323 |
| 25 | Dubai Science Park | AED 969K | 1,391 | -21.0% | 2,015 |
| 26 | Jumeirah Village Circle | AED 930K | 1,283 | -8.3% | 10,440 |
| 27 | Majan | AED 910K | 1,303 | — | 2,083 |
| 28 | Al Quoz | AED 900K | 892 | +13.5% | 69 |
| 29 | Jumeirah Village Triangle | AED 869K | 1,335 | +1.8% | 3,546 |
| 30 | Arjan | AED 830K | 1,361 | +13.7% | 3,486 |
| 31 | Remraam | AED 760K | 940 | — | 81 |
| 32 | Discovery Gardens | AED 750K | 898 | +3.9% | 1,208 |
| 33 | Dubai South | AED 745K | 1,059 | -35.0% | 13,860 |
| 34 | Jebel Ali Industrial | AED 715K | 943 | +9.1% | 224 |
| 35 | Liwan | AED 700K | 864 | — | 258 |
| 36 | Dubai Land Residence Complex | AED 700K | 855 | — | 2,446 |
| 37 | Meydan One | AED 700K | 1,887 | — | 671 |
| 38 | Dubai Silicon Oasis | AED 670K | 1,189 | +17.5% | 952 |
| 39 | Dubai Studio City | AED 650K | 1,392 | -18.5% | 849 |
| 40 | Dubai Studio City | AED 650K | 1,387 | — | 665 |
| 41 | International City Phase 3 | AED 620K | 948 | +39.8% | 500 |
| 42 | International City Ph 2 & 3 | AED 612K | 1,047 | — | 751 |
| 43 | Jabal Ali Industrial Second | AED 575K | 1,352 | +16.9% | 1,720 |
| 44 | Down Town Jabal Ali | AED 570K | 1,245 | — | 1,388 |
| 45 | Dubai Production City | AED 548K | 960 | — | 1,206 |
| 46 | Damac Hills 2 | AED 530K | 1,068 | +60.3% | 182 |
| 47 | Al Qusais Industrial Fifth | AED 464K | 600 | — | 72 |
| 48 | Al Safouh Second | AED 425K | 2,190 | -9.9% | 108 |
| 49 | International City Ph 1 | AED 421K | 644 | — | 695 |
| 50 | International City | AED 395K | 661 | +32.2% | 808 |
Tap a column to sort
Most expensive areas
- 1Dubai Water Canal2,947 psfAED 4.7M
- 2Palm Jumeirah2,717 psfAED 4.6M
- 3City Walk2,731 psfAED 4.0M
- 4Tecom Site A2,175 psfAED 3.6M
- 5Dubai Harbour3,270 psfAED 3.1M
Most affordable areas
- 1International City661 psfAED 395K
- 2International City Ph 1644 psfAED 421K
- 3Al Safouh Second2,190 psfAED 425K
- 4Al Qusais Industrial Fifth600 psfAED 464K
- 5Damac Hills 21,068 psfAED 530K
Cite this report
Free to reference and embed with attribution. This report is a citable, openly-licensed dataset (CC BY 4.0).
Dubai Area Price Index 2026, ECOSYSTEM Research (ecosystem.estate), based on Dubai Land Department transaction data. https://ecosystem.estate/research/dubai-price-index-2026
For articles, decks and press. Includes source and canonical URL.
<style>@import url('https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=DM+Sans:wght@400;700&display=swap');</style>
<a href="https://ecosystem.estate/research/dubai-price-index-2026" target="_blank" rel="noopener"
style="display:inline-block;max-width:420px;padding:14px 16px;border:1px solid #C9A24B;border-radius:12px;background:#0C120D;color:#F4F1E8;font-family:'DM Sans',system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none;line-height:1.4">
<span style="display:block;font-size:11px;letter-spacing:.08em;text-transform:uppercase;color:#C9A24B">Source · Data</span>
<span style="display:block;font-weight:700;margin-top:2px">Dubai Area Price Index 2026</span>
<span style="display:block;font-size:12px;color:#CFC8B8;margin-top:2px">ECOSYSTEM Research · Dubai Land Department data · ecosystem.estate</span>
</a>Paste this snippet — it renders a credited card that links back to the live report.
Send to your audience or save as PDF.
Methodology & source
Source: Dubai Land Department (DLD) registered transactions, aggregated in the ECOSYSTEM read-model and shown here without adjustment. Data as of October 2026.
Median sale price is the DLD-true median of registered apartment transactions (Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR; penthouses and non-residential excluded) over a 12-month rolling window. This is the same source used on ecosystem.estate area pages — numbers match one-to-one.
Price per square foot (AED/sqft) is the average AED/sqft across apartment transactions for the same area and period. It gives a cleaner cross-district comparison than total price, which is affected by unit size mix.
Price YoY is the deal-count-weighted change in median price versus the prior year's window. A blank cell means a reliable prior-year comparison is not available for that area — we show nothing rather than a guess.
Frequently asked questions
- Which area has the highest property prices in Dubai in 2026?
- Based on DLD transaction data as of October 2026, Dubai Water Canal records the highest median price at approximately AED 4700K. Premium coastal and downtown districts consistently lead on absolute price.
- Which Dubai area is most affordable for buyers?
- As of October 2026, the most affordable areas by median transaction price are International City, International City Ph 1, Al Safouh Second, Al Qusais Industrial Fifth, Damac Hills 2. These districts offer lower entry points, often with higher rental yields.
- What does the price per sqft figure mean?
- AED/sqft (price per square foot) is the average per-sqft price across apartment transactions (Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR) for that area. It removes the influence of unit size mix and is the standard comparison metric for Dubai real estate.
- How current is the data?
- The index reflects Dubai Land Department registered transactions aggregated as of October 2026. It refreshes as new DLD data lands in our read-model.
- Can I cite or embed this price index?
- Yes. The dataset is openly licensed (CC BY 4.0). Use the ready citation string, or paste the embed snippet — it credits ECOSYSTEM Research and links back to this page.
Tools for this topic
A shortlist built for your case
3–5 properties with an honest DLD-based yield calculation — free, no middlemen.